Financial System Inquiry Financial System Inquiry Treasury
Spacer
About Us
Publications
Public Information including Press Releases and Speeches
Frequently Asked Questions
Terms of Reference
Government Response to the Inquiry
Submissions
Membership of the Inquiry BoardSpacer
 

Please note: The contents of this site are archived resources and are made available for reference only. For general enquiries please contact department@treasury.gov.au. Website issues and feedback please use our webmaster feedback form.

2014 Financial System Inquiry

The 2014 Financial System Inquiry was annouced by the Treasurer, the Hon. Joe Hockey MP, on 20 November 2014. The Inquiry's Final Report was released on 7 December 2014 and the Inquiry has concluded. For more information please visit the 2014 Financial System Inquiry website.

Submissions

The Inquiry intends wherever possible to treat submissions as public, and intends to make major submissions available for public perusal and comment. The Inquiry has created guidelines to assist people making submissions.

Subject to time constraints and having regard to its wide terms of reference, the Inquiry is committed to consulting as broadly and comprehensively as is possible and appropriate. Where the Inquiry considers it would assist, it is envisaged that meetings may be held later in the year to enable persons to expand on their submissions or to enable questions to be asked by Inquiry members.

Public submissions that were provided to Treasury in electronic format are available to be downloaded below. Submissions are saved in both Word 2 and PDF formats. Submissions can be downloaded by clicking on either icon at the right of the table.

The Inquiry also received a number of supplementary submissions, which are also available for downloading.

NOTE: Where an organisation has submitted multiple documents to the inquiry, Part A is the Executive Summary. Missing submission numbers indicate that the organisation or individual has requested their submission remain confidential.

Sub Date Name/Organisation/Address Download
      DOC PDF
1 11/06/96 Mr & Mrs G and MG Lennox
DUNALLEY TAS 7177
Not
Available
Not
Available
2 18/07/96 Ms G H Thompson
CLAREMONT WA 6010
31 KB 28 KB
3 30/06/96 Mr L Kennedy
BIGGERA WATERS QLD 4216
6 KB 5 KB
4 31/05/96 Prof A Fels
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
BELCONNEN ACT 2616
83KB Not
Available
5 21/06/96 Mr B Howard
The Howard Group
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
6 31/05/96 Mr E M Gooley
James N Kirby Pty Ltd
MILPERRA NSW 1891
Not
Available
Not
Available
7 8/07/96 Mr A Getz
City Acceptance Corporation Pty Ltd
PYMBLE NSW 2073
Not
Available
Not
Available
8 5/07/96 Mr W Pallister
Permanent Trustee Company Limited
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Not
Available
Not
Available
9 9/07/96 Mr R S Matthews
PENNINGTON SA 5013
Not
Available
Not
Available
10 22/07/96 Ms Elsie Ahrens
LEABROOK SA 5068
Not
Available
Not
Available
11 22/06/96 A.G Kelly
PALM BEACH QLD 4221
Not
Available
Not
Available
12 26/07/96 Mr P D Glover
WYNNUM QLD 4178
Not
Available
Not
Available
13 24/07/96 Mr Guy T Baker
FAIRY MEADOW NSW 2519
Not
Available
Not
Available
14 15/07/96 Mr Victor Robb
BOOVAL QLD 4304
Not
Available
Not
Available
15 31/07/96 Mr James K Bain
POINT PIPER NSW 2027
Not
Available
Not
Available
16 2/08/96 Mr Edmund L Burgi
WANDIN VIC 3139
Not
Available
Not
Available
17 7/08/96 Ms Julianna Adams O'Bryan
Securicare
MELBOURNE VIC 3004

(A) 9 KB
(B) 60 KB
(C) 42 KB

(A) 15 KB
(B) 74 KB
(C) 48 KB
18 24/06/96 Mr Bruce Andrews
EAST HAWTHORN VIC 3123
Not
Available
Not
Available
19 25/06/96 Mr Albert Date
KINCUMBER NSW 2251
Not
Available
Not
Available
20 26/07/96 Mr Rod Irwin
Head Injury Council of Australia Inc
PEARCE ACT 2607
8 KB 7 KB
21 20/07/96 Mr Arthur Peel
NUNAWADING VIC 3131
Not
Available
Not
Available
22 9/08/96 Mr Harry Wallace
Australian Owned Companies Association
RYDALMERE NSW 2116
Not
Available
Not
Available
23 7/08/96 Dr Klaus D Wiegel
TOORAK VIC 3142
Not
Available
Not
Available
25 12/08/96 Mrs S H Allen
MALVERN SA 5061
Not
Available
Not
Available
26 16/08/96 Mr Adrian C Bryant
SOUTH LISMORE NSW 2480
Not
Available
Not
Available
27 19/08/96 Mr Ian Donaldson
GRANGE QLD 4051
Not
Available
Not
Available
28 16/08/96 Mr David Spearman
Federation of Building Societies of WA
EAST PERTH WA 6892
Not
Available
Not
Available
29 24/08/96 Dr J.A. Hermann
Economic Reform Australia
MODBURY SA 5092
Not
Available
Not
Available
30 16/08/96 Mr James Hugh Donohoe
MOSMAN NSW 2088
71 KB 68 KB
31 26/08/96 Mr John P McAuley
TURRAMURRA NSW 2074
Not
Available
Not
Available
32 27/08/96 Mr Andrew Penn
National Mutual Holdings Limited
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
(A) 14 KB
(B) 41 KB

(C) 1331 KB
(A) 19 KB
(B) 46 KB
(C) 541 KB
33 5/09/96 Dr Peter Smith
Australian Payments Clearing Association
SYDNEY NSW 2000
193 KB 254 KB
35 28/08/96 Mr Shane L Stone
Chief Minister of the Northern Territory
DARWIN NT 0801
Not
Available
Not
Available
36 20/08/96 Mr G F K Santow
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Not
Available
Not
Available
37 28/08/96 Dr Kim Hawtrey
School of Economic and Financial Studies
Macquarie University
SYDNEY NSW 2109
Not
Available
Not
Available
38 23/08/96 Ms Victoria Edema
Austral Mortgage Corporation
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
39 26/08/96 Mr Alan Jacobs
ST IVES NSW 2075
Not
Available
Not
Available
41 22/08/96 Mr Rex McGrady
Retired State Employees Association
CAMBERWELL VIC 3124
Not
Available
Not
Available
42 25/08/96 Mr Ken M Sillock
KEW VIC 3101
Not
Available
Not
Available
43 3/09/96 Mr Jim Larkey
Australian Assoc of Permanent Building Societies
DEAKIN ACT 2600
455 KB 376 KB
44 29/08/96 Mr Stephen Maitland
Queensland Office of Financial Supervision
BRISBANE QLD 4001
328 KB 256 KB
46 1/09/96 Mr E H Craill
MITCHELL PARK SA 5043
Not
Available
Not
Available
47 29/08/96 Mr Neal Edwards
The Combined Council of Assoc of State Retirees
IVANHOE VIC 3079
Not
Available
Not
Available
48 3/09/96 Dr L A Woolf
The Credit Union of Canberra
KINGSTON ACT 2604
Not
Available
Not
Available
49 19/08/96 Senator Shayne Murphy
LAUNCESTON TAS 7250
Not
Available
Not
Available
50 4/09/96 Michaela Anderson
(for Ms Susan Ryan)
Association of Superannuation Funds of Australia
SYDNEY NSW 2001
75 KB 69 KB
51 3/09/96 Mr Laurence Bailey
Australian Custodial Services Association
GLEN WAVERLY VIC 3510
18 KB 26 KB
52 4/09/96 Ms Evelyne Meier
University of Queensland
Department of Government
BRISBANE QLD 4072
24 KB 71 KB
53 5/09/96 Mr F G H Pooley
Commissioner
Insurance and Superannuation Commission
CANBERRA ACT 2601
(A) 34 KB
(B) 10 KB
(C) 15 KB
(D) 11 KB
(E) 74 KB
(F) 76 KB
(G) 90 KB
(H) 78 KB
(I) 27 KB
(J) 47 KB
(K) 16 KB
(L) 30 KB
(M) 15 KB
(N) 16 KB
(A) 54 KB
(B) 3 KB
(C) 13 KB
(D) 7 KB
(E) 123 KB
(F) 87 KB
(G) 148 KB
(H) 121 KB
(I) 39 KB
(J) 74 KB
(K) 13 KB
(L) 38 KB
(M) 14 KB
(N) 9 KB
54 4/09/96 Mr Ken Breakspear
Financial Planning Association of Austalia Ltd
SYDNEY NSW 2001
(A) 62 KB
(B) 184 KB
(A) 68 KB
(B) 189 KB
55 4/09/96 Ms. Anita Wynne
(for Mr Colin Neave)
Australian Banking Industry Ombudsman Limited
MELBOURNE VIC 8001
28 KB 31 KB
59 29/08/96 Mr. James McCall
for Mr Norman Kelsey)
Chairman,
Bananacoast Community Credit Union
MACKSVILLE NSW 2447
81 KB 208 KB
60 5/09/96 Mr. Shane Tregillis
for Mr Alan Cameron,
Chairman)
Australian Securities Commission
Melbourne Vic 3001
(A) 60 KB
(B) 611 KB
(A) 37 KB
(B) 395 KB
62 6/09/96 Mr Bryan Fitz-Gibbon
Council Of Financial Supervisors
SYDNEY NSW 2001
79 KB 65 KB
63 30/08/96 Mr Stuart Roberts
Rainbow Financial Services Pty Ltd
SYDNEY NSW 2000
25 KB 26 KB
65 6/09/96 Mr Michael Roche
Economic Adviser,
Australian Stock Exchange
SYDNEY NSW 2000
202 KB 226 KB
66 4/09/96 Mr Noel Petterson
National Insurance Brokers Association
North Sydney NSW 2060
53 KB 58 KB
67 4/09/96 Mr J L Shaw
Capricornia Credit Union Ltd
Rockhampton Qld
10 KB 11 KB
68 5/09/96 Mr Patrick Roe
South Yarra Vic 3141
Not
Available
Not
Available
69 6/09/96 Mr J P Schmoll
Coles Myer Ltd
Finance & Administration Division
TOORONGA VIC 3146
6 KB 8 KB
70 6/09/96 Mr Derek Bullen
Legal & General Life of Australia Ltd
St Leonards NSW 2065
Not
Available
Not
Available
71 6/09/96 Mr D G Davis
Permanent Trustee Company
Sydney NSW 2001
Not
Available
Not
Available
72 5/09/96 Dr Diana Olsberg
Aust Institute of Superannuation Trustees Inc
Melbourne Vic 3000
289 KB 31 KB
73 6/09/96 Mr Terry O'Dwyer
Kendalls KBM
Brisbane Qld 4000
16 KB 17 KB
74 4/09/96 Mr Austin Donnelly
Australian Investors Association Ltd
Yeronga Qld 4104
77 KB 57 KB
76 3/09/96 Mr John H McKay
Falcon WA 6210
Not
Available
Not
Available
77 3/09/96 Ms Norma M Catto
Bridgewater on Loddon Vic 3516
Not
Available
Not
Available
79 2/09/96 Mr Bruce Bargon
Credit Reference Association of Australia Ltd
North Sydney NSW 2059
Not
Available
Not
Available
80 5/09/96 Mr Andrew H Smyth
Natwest Markets Australia Ltd
Sydney NSW 2000
56 KB 79 KB
81 6/09/96 Mr John Cumming
Austand
Noosa Heads Qld 4567
79 KB 35 KB
82 6/09/96 Mr William W Ferguson
Citibank Ltd
Sydney NSW 2001
Not
Available
Not
Available
83 6/09/96 Peter Trout
(for Mr Terry Williamson)
Price Waterhouse
Sydney NSW 2001
169 KB 114 KB
84 6/09/96 Mr Rod Atfield
Mercantile Mutual
SYDNEY NSW 2001
397 KB 178 KB
85 6/09/96 Mr Patrick Burroughs
KPMG Chartered Accountants
Melbourne Vic 3001
52 KB 55 KB
86 6/09/96 Ms Di Collins
American Express International, Inc
SYDNEY NSW 2001
37 KB 36 KB
87 6/09/96 Mr. Wayne Marsh
for Mr David Clarke)
MLC Ltd
North Sydney NSW 2059
55 KB 53 KB
88 6/09/96 Mr. Michael Dundon
for Mr Craig Dunn)
The Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Limited
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
302 KB 447 KB
89 5/09/96 Mr W E Smith
Intersure Pty Ltd
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
Not
Available
Not
Available
90 9/09/96 Mr Robert Joss
Westpac Banking Corporation
Sydney NSW 2001
(A) 83 KB
(B) 30 KB
(C) 128 KB
(D) 219 KB
(E) 317 KB
(F) 36 KB
(G) 104 KB
(H) 77 KB
(I) 47 KB
(J) 48 KB
(K) 62 KB
(L) 32 KB
(M) 114 KB
(N) 26 KB
(O) 24 KB
(A) 234 KB
(B) 67 KB
(C) 110 KB
(D) 185 KB
(E) 400 KB
(F) 71 KB
(G) 293 KB
(H) 222 KB
(I) 111 KB
(J) 122 KB
(K) 165 KB
(L) 60 KB
(M) 352 KB
(N) 37 KB
(O) 35 KB
91 5/09/96 Mr Bruce W Hamilton
KILABEN BAY NSW 2283
Not
Available
Not
Available
92 6/09/96 Mr Martyn Pickersgill
Australian Friendly Societies Association
Glen Iris Vic 3146
331 KB 487 KB
93 6/09/96 Mr Ian Fisher
Foreign Currency Borrowers Association
WINGHAM NSW 2429
(A) 17 KB
(B) 6 KB
(A) 17 KB
(B) 7 KB
94 9/09/96 Ms. Susan McCarthy
(for Mr Alister Maitland)
Executive Director,
ANZ Banking Group
Melbourne Vic 3001
514 KB 230 KB
95 6/09/96 Mr Phillip Elliott
National Credit Union Assn
Indooroopilly Qld 4068
60 KB 93 KB
96 6/09/96 Mr Ian F Baldock
Queensland Retail Traders & Shopkeepers Assoc
KELVIN GROVE QLD 4059
Not
Available
Not
Available
97 9/09/96 Mr. John O'Shaughnessy
(for Mr Ray Greenshields)
Australian Mutual Provident Society
Sydney NSW 2001
(A) 27 KB
(B) 9 KB
(C) 25 KB
(D) 53 KB
(E) 4 KB
(F) 67 KB
(G) 278 KB
(A)15 KB
(B) 13 KB
(C) 6 KB
(D) 66 KB
(E) 5 KB
(F) 61 KB
(G) 83 KB
98 4/09/96 Mr Paul A D Bean
Life Insurance Complaints Service Limited
MELBOURNE VIC 8007
Not
Available
Not
Available
99 6/09/96 Mr Neil Wilson
RACV Superannuation Fund
NOBLE PARK VIC 3174
Not
Available
Not
Available
100 6/09/96 Mr Timothy Walshaw
WARAMANGA ACT 2611
34 KB 34 KB
101 5/09/96 Trust Company of Australia Limited
Sydney NSW 2001
Not
Available
Not
Available
102 6/09/96 Mr Colin Simpson
Quicklink
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
103 6/09/96 Mr P J Whelan
Pannell Kerr Forster
ADELAIDE SA 5001
27 KB 33 KB
104 6/09/96 Mr Rob Hunt
Bendigo Bank
BENDIGO VIC 3550
2592 KB 298 KB
105 6/09/96 Mr Richard Humphrey
Australian Financial Institutions Commission
BRISBANE QLD 4001
(A) 152 KB
(B) 26 KB
(C) 25 KB
(A) 66 KB
(B) 22 KB
(C) 23 KB
106 9/09/96 Ms Marsha Wajnsztajn
Victims of the State Bank of NSW Assn
BONDI BEACH NSW 2026
Not
Available
Not
Available
107 8/09/96 Wendy Schilg
(for Mr David Churchward)
Australian Financial Counselling & Credit Reform
WODEN ACT 2606
36 KB 32 KB
108 24/08/96 Frances Milne
(for Dr John Hermann)
Economic Reform Australia
MODBURY SA 5092
108 KB 113 KB
109 9/09/96 Mr John Craik
Australian Lifewriters Association
DEAKIN WEST ACT 2600
99 KB 90 KB
110 6/09/96 Mr Michael Brogan
Rand Merchant Bank Limited
SYDNEY NSW 2001
22 KB 22 KB
111 9/09/96 Mr Brian Fitz-Gibbon
Reserve Bank of Australia
SYDNEY NSW 2001
(A) 265 KB
(B) 562 KB
(A) 245 KB
(B) 389 KB
112 6/09/96 Mr Peter Daly
Insurance Council of Australia
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
128 KB 187 KB
113 6/09/96 Mr John Broome
Commonwealth Law Enforcement Board
PARKES ACT 2600
(A) 15 KB
(B) 64 KB
(A) 10 KB
(B) 53 KB
114 9/09/96 Mr M S Henderson
Australian Society of CPA's
Melbourne Vic 3001
Not
Available
Not
Available
115 9/09/96 Mr Richard Sheppard
Macquarie Bank Ltd
Sydney NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
116 9/09/96 Mr Steven Kates
Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Canberra ACT 2600
33 KB 39 KB
117 9/09/96 Mr Sean Van Gorp
Ernst & Young
Sydney NSW 2000
33 KB 39 KB
118 6/09/96 Ms Betty Weule
Wesley Financial Counselling Services
Haymarket NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
119 9/09/96 Mr David R Deans
National Seniors Association
Brisbane Qld 4001
26 KB 28 KB
120 5/09/96 Ms Marilyn J Forde
Australian Society of Corporate Treasurers
Melbourne Vic 3000
37 KB 40 KB
121 7/09/96 Mr Alan Cullen
Thinkbank Pty Ltd
Armadale North Vic 3143
(A) 3 KB
(B) 146 KB
(A) 4 KB
(B) 36 KB
122 6/09/96 Mr Barry Hahn
Good Shepherd Youth and Family Service Inc
Collingwood Vic 3066
36 KB 64 KB
123 9/09/96 Mr Leigh Harkness
Buoyant Economics
Queanbeyan NSW 2620
404 KB 122 KB
124 9/09/96 Mr Chris Connolly
Consumer Credit Legal Centre(NSW)
Surry Hills NSW 2010
90 KB 112 KB
125 6/09/96 Mr G K Rutherford
Queensland Professional Credit Union Ltd
Brisbane Qld 4002
Not
Available
Not
Available
126 9/09/96 Mr Mark Addis
Australian Bankers Association
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
1078 KB 880 KB
127 5/09/96 Mr Laurence F Hoins
Nowra NSW 2541
Not
Available
Not
Available
128 6/09/96 Mr John Kinghorn
Registered Australian Mortgage Securities
SYDNEY NSW 2000
253 KB 207 KB
131 9/09/96 Mr. David Upton
(for Mr Alan Oster)
National Australia Bank
Nelbourne Vic 3001
(A) 76 K
(B) 8 KB
(C) 660 KB
(D) 283 KB
(E) 18 KB
(F) 147 KB
(G) 127 KB
(H) 51 KB
(I) 26 KB
(J) 45 KB
(K) 22 KB
(L) 15 KB
(M) 53 KB
(N) 16 KB
(O) 47 KB
(P) 14 KB
(Q) 14 KB
(A) 53 KB
(B) 5 KB
(C) 265 KB
(D) 121 KB
(E) 21 KB
(F) 137 KB
(G) 108 KB
(H) 70 KB
(I) 32 KB
(J) 64 KB
(K) 27 KB
(L) 8 KB
(M) 82 KB
(N) 15 KB
(O) 69 KB
(P) 12 KB
(Q) 11 KB
132 9/09/96 Mr AJ McLean
Australian Shareholders Association
SYDNEY NSW 2001
24 KB 17 KB
133 9/09/96 Mr Ray Connelly
Connelly Temple Ltd
Wollongong NSW 2500
Not
Available
Not
Available
134 9/09/96 Dr Peter Jonson
Norwich Union Financial Services Ltd
Melbourne 3001
62 KB 255 KB
135 9/09/96 Mr Denis Nelthorpe
Consumers' Federation of Australia
BRADDON ACT 2612
(A) 46 KB
(B) 46 KB
(A) 51 KB
(B) 51 KB
136 9/09/96 Mr Rob Ferguson
Bankers Trust Australia Limited
SYDNEY NSW 2000
128 KB 143 KB
137 9/09/96 Mr John Hall
Austraclear
Sydney NSW 2000
12 KB 19 KB
138 6/09/96 Mr Geoff Burgess
The Institute of Actuaries of Australia
Sydney NSW 2000
83 KB 90 KB
139 26/08/96 Mr Gerhard Weissmann
Adelaide SA 5000
29 KB 25 KB
141 6/09/96 Mr John A Godfrey
Godfrey Pembroke Financial Consultants
Sydney NSW 2001
Not
Available
Not
Available
142 6/09/96 Mr Shann Turnbull
Management and Investment Services
Woollahra NSW 2025
22 KB 22 KB
143 10/09/96 Mr. Mike Callaghan
(for Mr G R Potts)
Department of the Treasury
Canberra ACT 2600
856 KB 1040 KB
144 6/09/96 Mr Steve Partridge
The Institute of Actuaries (Superannuation )
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
32 KB 29 KB
145 9/09/96 Mr Bill Gole
NSW Financial Institutions Commission
Sydney NSW 2000
210 KB 181 KB
146 9/09/96 Mr Robert Webster
IBSA
SYDNEY NSW 2000
(A) 31 KB
(B) 15 KB
(C) 331 KB
(D) 47 KB
(E) 138 KB
(F)14 KB
(A) 36 KB
(B) 7 KB
(C) 335 KB
(D) 44 KB
(E) 179 KB
(F) 6 KB
148 6/09/96 Mr Paul Rowe
The Australian Council of Housing Societies Pty Ltd
SYDNEY NSW 2000
61 KB 54 KB
149 9/09/96 Mr Stuart Coppock
Willoughby NSW 2068
23 KB 14 KB
150 5/09/96 Mr John LeMaistre
Spencer NSW 2775
Not
Available
Not
Available
151 4/09/96 Mr Warwick Kent
BankWest
PERTH WA 6001
Not
Available
Not
Available
152 8/09/96 Prof Kevin Davis
Colonial Mutual Professor of Finance
University of Melbourne
Parkville Vic 3052
48 KB 37 KB
153 9/09/96 Ms Louise Sylvan
Australian Consumers Association
POTTS POINT NSW 2011
Not
Available
Not
Available
155 9/09/96 Mr T J Skinner
Australian Bureau of Statistics
Belconnen ACT 2616
Not
Available
Not
Available
156 9/09/96 Mr Malcolm Starr
Sydney Futures Exchange
SYDNEY NSW 2000
328 KB 64 KB
157 9/09/96 Mr Ian Matheson
Australian Investment Managers Association
Sydney NSW 2000

(JOINT AIMA/IFA/LISA SUBMISSION)

Not
Available
200 KB
158 9/09/96 Mr Nicholas Daicos
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Sydney NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
159 9/09/96 Mr Todd Ritchie
National Farmers Federation
BARTON ACT 2600
Not
Available
Not
Available
160 10/09/96 Mr John Thame
Advance Bank
Sydney NSW 2000
30 KB 41 KB
161 9/09/96 Mr PG Levy
Law Council of Australia
BRADDON ACT 2612
Not
Available
Not
Available
162 6/09/96 Mr. Dave Taylor
Credit Union Services Corporation (Aust) Ltd
ADELAIDE SA 5001
309 KB 278 KB
163 9/09/96 Mr Raymond Thyer
COOMINYA QLD 4311
Not
Available
Not
Available
164 9/09/96 Mr Grant Halverson
Diners Club Australia
Hartwell Vic 3124
30 KB 37 KB
165 9/09/96 Mr J Townshend
TS Accountants
Templestowe Vic 3106
Not
Available
Not
Available
166 9/09/96 Mr Michael Funston
Consumer Credit Legal Centre (NSW) Inc
Surry Hills NSW 2010
51 KB 47 KB
167 7/09/96 Mr Steve Keen
Faculty of Business and Technology
University of Western Sydney
Campbelltown NSW 2560
1387 KB 206 KB
168 10/09/96 Mr Richard Sanders
Wishart Qld 4122
6 KB 6 KB
169 9/09/96 Mr Justin Sykes
Claremont WA 6010
Not
Available
Not
Available
170 9/09/96 Mr Mark Sibree
Australian Unity Friendly Society
South Melbourne Vic 3205
266 KB 163 KB
171 9/09/96 Ms Lucienne Layton
Life Office Compliance Managers' Association
Sydney NSW 2001
Not
Available
Not
Available
172 9/09/96 Mr John Mills
The Centre for Electronic Commerce
Monash University
Clayton Vic 3168
16 KB 9 KB
174 9/09/96 Mr Craig McIvor
AAP
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
175 9/09/96 Mr Ron Hardaker
Australian Finance Conference
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Not
Available
Not
Available
176 9/09/96 Mr John Symond
Aussie Home Loans Ltd
Parramatta NSW 2150
195 KB 273 KB
177 9/09/96 Mr Tony Cox
Narooma NSW 2546
Not
Available
Not
Available
178 9/09/96 Dr S Singh
Centre for International Research on Communication
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
Not
Available
Not
Available
179 9/09/96 Mr David Atkin
Finance Sector Union of Australia
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
(A) 3 KB
(B) 13 KB
(C) 15 KB
(D) 109 KB
(E) 19 KB
(F) 23 KB
(G) 10 KB
(H) 6 KB
(A) 4 KB
(B) 13 KB
(C) 10 KB
(D) 73 KB
(E) 9 KB
(F) 23 KB
(G) 109 KB
(H) 8 KB
180 6/09/96 Mr Martin Ryan
Austock Brokers
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
Not
Available
Not
Available
181 10/09/96 Mr Allan Asher
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
Belconnen ACT 2617
993 KB 461 KB
182 9/09/96 Mr Christopher Liddell
Syscorp
SYDNEY NSW 2000
13 KB 11 KB
183 10/09/96 Mr Peter J Bellamy
Lower Plenty Vic 3093
Not
Available
Not
Available
184 10/09/96 Mr A Randle
SA Office of Financial Supervision
Adelaide SA 5000
Not
Available
Not
Available
185 9/09/96 Mr John Walsh
Coopers & Lybrand Actuarial & Superannuation
SYDNEY NSW 2000
26 KB 32 KB
186 10/09/96 Mr David Murray
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Sydney NSW 2000
(A) 846 KB
(B) 1043KB
(A) 178 KB
(B)321 KB
187 9/09/96 Mr R H Wylie
Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia
Sydney NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
188 9/09/96 Mr Neil Wilkinson
Superannuation Complaints Tribunal
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
Not
Available
Not
Available
189 9/09/96 Ms Lynne Saunder
AusAsean Services Ltd
Sydney NSW 2000
22 KB 26 KB
190 9/09/96 Ms Elizabeth Eldridge
Department of Treasury and Finance Victoria
MELBOURNE VIC 3002
(A) 69KB
(B) 4KB
(C) 77KB
(D) 8KB
(E) 13KB
(A) 6KB
(B) 5KB
(C) 70KB
(D) 6KB
(E) 13KB
192 6/09/96 Ms Christine Jones
Securities Exchanges Guarantee Corp. Ltd
SYDNEY NSW 2000
63KB 87KB
193 9/09/96 Mr Simon Helie
Sedgwick Noble Lowndes
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
9KB 7KB
194 9/09/96 Ms Deborah Ralston
Centre for Australian Financial Institutions
University of Southern Queensland
TOOWOOMBA QLD 4350
1,118KB 428KB
195 10/09/96 Mr Michael Sharpe AM
International Accounting Standards Committee
Coopers and Lybrand
SYDNEY NSW 2000
9KB 9KB
196 9/09/96 Mr Ric Donovan
EARLWOOD NSW 2206
Not
Available
Not
Available
197 6/09/96 Mr Peter Hutley
Investment Funds Association of Australia Ltd
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not
Available
Not
Available
198 19/10/94 Mr G J Fox
CAMMERAY NSW 2062
Not
Available
Not
Available
199 30/08/96 Ms Lynda Caporn
Institute of Public Insurance Assessors Inc
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2060
Not
Available
Not
Available
200 11/09/96 Mr Don Blyth
Trustee Corporations Association of Australia
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
Not available Not available
201 12/09/96 Mr Malcolm Jones
NRMA
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not available Not available
202 13/09/96 Mr Steven O'Reilly
Queensland Law Society Inc
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Not available Not available
203 12/09/96 Mr Kevin O'Connor
Human Rights Australia
Ingrid Wilson
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not available Not available
204 13/09/96 Mr T Gill
The Australian Securitisation Forum
Australia Square
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not available Not available
205 11/09/96 Mr Robert Butler
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia
COBURG VIC 3058
Not available Not available
206 12/09/96 Mr Ken Moores
Bond University
Australian Centre for Family Business
School of Business
GOLD COAST QLD 4229
Not available Not available
207 9/09/96 Mr Gordon Frend
NSW Farmers' Association
Ian Manning
SYDNEY NSW 2001
(A) 130 KB
(B) 98 KB
(A) 85 KB
(B) 11 KB
208 9/09/96 Mr M S Henderson
Australian Accounting Research Foundation
CAULFIELD VIC 3162
Not available Not available
209 10/09/96 Mr Ian Balfe
Commercial Union Insurance
GPO Box 390D
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
Not available Not available
210 9/09/96 Mr Jaynendra Kumar
University of Southern Queensland
TOOWOOMBA QLD 4350
Not available Not available
211 10/09/96 Mr Richard Blake
MARRICKVILLE NSW 2204
Not available Not available
212 12/09/96 Mr A J Sweeney
St George Bank Limited
KOGARAH NSW 2217
Not available Not available
213 13/09/96 Mr Philip Anderson
Printing Industries Association of Australia
ST LEONARDS NSW 2065
Not available Not available
215 12/09/96 Mr Peter Charlton
Sydney: A World Financial Capital
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2060
Not available Not available
216 12/09/96 Mr A P Gill
Mortgage Industry Association of Australia
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Not available Not available
217 6/09/96 Mr Jon Axtens
NORTH LISMORE NSW 2480
Not available Not available
218 12/09/96 Bank of Melbourne
Not available Not available
219 9/09/96 Mr Max Vardanega
Asia Pacific Investment Register
Not available Not available
221 13/09/96 Mr James Syme
Law Institute of Victoria
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
Not available Not available
222 16/09/96 Mr Geoff LeCouteur
Murray Regional Development Board
ALBURY NSW 2640
Not available Not available
223 9/09/96 Mr Ian Sykes
SOUTH YARRA VIC 3141
Not available Not available
224 16/09/96 Mr Tony Rumble
ATAX
The University of New South Wales
Not available Not available
225 9/09/96 Mr Chris Viney
Department of Banking and Finance
Monash University
Victoria 3000
44 KB 53 KB
226 6/09/96 Mr Stan Cooke
NORTH MELBOURNE VIC 3051
Not available Not available
227 16/09/96 Mr James Bennett
Financial Services Network
Consumers Federation of Australia
BRADDON ACT 2612
Not available Not available
228 16/09/96 Mr Ian Fisher
Foreign Currency Borrowers Association
WINGHAM NSW 2429
(A) 79 KB
(B) 17 KB
(A) 196 KB
(B) 18 KB
229 9/09/96 Mr R N Thorp
INVERELL NSW 2360
9 KB 11 KB
230 18/09/96 Dr Hilda Turnbull
National Party of Australia (W.A.) (Incorporated)
WEST PERTH WA 6872
Not available Not available
231 13/09/96 Mr Rob Bastian
Council of Small Business Organisations of Aust
PARKES ACT 2600
Not available Not available
232 11/09/96 Mr Jeff Leddin
Better Beverages Pty Ltd
ORANGE NSW 2800
Not available Not available
233 19/09/96 Ms Irene Notaras
DOVER HEIGHTS NSW 2030
Not available Not available
234 17/09/96 Mr Alex Reid
EARLVILLE QLD 4870
Not available Not available
235 18/09/96 Mr Graeme Hope
Dept. Social Security
CANBERRA ACT 2600
Not available Not available
236 18/09/96 Ms Elizabeth Hastings
Human Rights & Equal Opportunity Commission
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Not available Not available
237 11/09/96 Mr Robert Jones
Rosedoor Pty Ltd.
BOWRAL NSW 2576
Not available Not available
238 11/09/96 Mr Joan Jennings
TINONEE NSW 2430
Not available Not available
239 19/09/96 Mr. John Thorpe
Bretroe Pty. Ltd.
HARBORD NSW 2096
Not available Not available
240 24/09/96 Ms. G F Stevenson
Dept. Primary Industries & Energy
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Not available Not available
241 20/09/96 Mr Michael Dwyer
A.S.S.E.T. Ltd
NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2060
Not available Not available
242 24/09/96 Dr. Kathie Cooper
Dept. of Accounting & Finance
University of Wollongong
WOLLONGONG NSW 2522
Not available Not available
243 27/09/96 Mr Philip Noonan
Dept. Industry, Science & Tourism
CANBERRA ACT 2600
Not available Not available
244 25/09/96 Mr E. Michael Wells
HAWTHORN VIC 3122
Not available Not available
245 25/09/96 Mr. Dallas Booth
Motor Accidents Authority of NSW
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Not available Not available
246 26/09/96 Mr. Deane Russell
(for Mr. Ross Bowden)
ARISA
Not available Not available
247 27/09/96 Hagop Tchamkertenian
(for Mr Philip Andersen)
Printing Industries Association of Australia
Not available Not available
248 2/10/96 Ms. Pamela Fayle
(for Mr Tony Hely)
Dept. Foreign Affairs and Trade
CANBERRA ACT 2600
Not available Not available
250 8/10/96 Mr. Jim Larkey
Australian Assoc. of Permanent Building Societies
Not available Not available
251 24/09/96 Mrs. Myrna Apostol
BOSSLEY PARK NSW 2176
Not available Not available
252 4/10/96 Mr Paul Orton
Australian Business Chamber
Not available Not available
253 11/10/96 Mr. Laurance G. Cox
HAWTHORN VIC 3122
Not available Not available
255 9/10/96 Mr Mark Vaile
TAREE NSW 2430
Not available Not available
257 11/10/96 Mr. Robert Pozen
Fidelity Investments
BOSTON MA 02109-3614
USA.
Not available Not available
258 10/10/96 Mr. Alex Gosman
Asia Pacific Smart Card Forum
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Not available Not available
259 10/10/96 Mrs. V D Burnett
LINVILLE QLD 4306
Not available Not available
261 16/10/96 Ms Julie Cameron
School of Law
University of NSW
Sydney NSW 2000
Not available Not available
262 16/10/96 Mr Allan Handberg
Australian Chamber of Manufacturers
Not available Not available
263 18/09/96 Mr Ian. E. Webber
NORTH ADELAIDE SA 5006
Not available Not available
264 22/10/96 Mr. A R Nuttgens
BLACKTOWN NSW 2148
Not available Not available
265 25/10/96 Ms. Alice De Jonge Not available Not available
266 30/10/96 Mr Bruce Wallis Not available Not available
267 31/10/96 Queensland Government Not available Not available
268 25/10/96 NSW Government Not available Not available

 

Privacy StatementDisclaimerCopyright StatementFeedbackHome